KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical (general)

gain

Norwegian translation: forsterkning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gain
Norwegian translation:forsterkning
Entered by: brigidm

13:35 Oct 23, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: gain
Har med høreapparat å gjøre og opptrer i bl.a disse setningene, Gain dependent expansion, Automatic Gain Adjuster (dette er et merkenavn og skal vel ikke oversettes?), coupler gain, telecoil reference test gain og change from gain dep. to Mic NR. Kan noen med disse setningene foreslå hva jeg kan oversette gain med?
Camilla Aasheim
Norway
forsterkning
Explanation:
Search for "gain" and "forsterkning", evt. høreapparat
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
takk for hjelpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forsterkning
brigidm
5forsterk(n)ingvestmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forsterkning


Explanation:
Search for "gain" and "forsterkning", evt. høreapparat


    Reference: http://www.resoundair.net/download/AIR60_datasheet_no.pdf
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
takk for hjelpen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frode Aleksandersen
30 mins
  -> Takk, Frode

agree  Hilde Granlund
7 hrs
  -> Takk, Hilde

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forsterk(n)ing


Explanation:
In etectronics, etc. "gain" is in almost all instances translated with "forsterk(n)ing".

vestmann
Works in field