KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical (general)

ENT surgeon

Norwegian translation: Øre-nese-hals-kirurg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ENT surgeon
Norwegian translation:Øre-nese-hals-kirurg
Entered by: Annette Ormond

23:36 Feb 1, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / title
English term or phrase: ENT surgeon
En tittel innen kirurgi
Annette Ormond
Norway
Øre-nese-hals kirurg
Explanation:
ENT = Ears, nose & throat
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
Takk for raskt svar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ØNH-kirurgCG diPierro MD
5ØNH-spesialist
Hilde Granlund
4 +1Øre-nese-hals kirurg
Jochen König


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ent surgeon
Øre-nese-hals kirurg


Explanation:
ENT = Ears, nose & throat

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Takk for raskt svar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Det må være bindestrek mellom "hals" og "kirurg"
7 hrs
  -> Oh ja. Takk!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ent surgeon
ØNH-kirurg


Explanation:
The letters ØNH are used instead of ENT.


    Reference: http://www.rikshospitalet.no/ikbViewer/page/no/pages/klinikk...
CG diPierro MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König: Or that way '
3 mins

agree  valhalla55
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ent surgeon
ØNH-spesialist


Explanation:
evt. Øre-nese-halslege.
Oversettes det med ØNH-kirurg vil jeg kalle det norwenglish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-02 06:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.legeforeningen.no/index.gan?id=56764&subid=0

Her finnes en oversikt over norske medisinske spesialiteter.

Hilde Granlund
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 80