KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Music

onset

Norwegian translation: anslag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onset
Norwegian translation:anslag
Entered by: Robert Sommerfelt

11:21 Feb 18, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / Soundbox application
English term or phrase: onset
"Edit the drum onsets here. Add / remove onsets by using the left mouse button."
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
anslag
Explanation:
Når vi først snakker om musikk. Jeg er ikke helt sikker på om det er det som brukes om trommer, men kan forhøre meg.

Opptakt kan ikke brukes fordi det har en helt spesiell betydning i musikksammenheng: http://tinyurl.com/clst6c
Selected response from:

Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Grading comment
Takk!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3anslag
Frode Aleksandersen
3opptakt
Bjørnar Magnussen
3startpunkt
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
startpunkt


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/onset

noun beginning, start, rise, birth, kick-off (informal) outbreak, starting point, inception, commencement

Å kun bruke start er ikke godt nok i følge denne uttalelsen:

Right from the start simply means from the very beginning. Right from the onset is similar in meaning but is really more dramatic because onset has the sense of the beginning of something having a great effect. Onset could refer for example to the start of an illness, the beginning of a campaign, the start of a serious debate or an argument. (http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic5192.html)

Alternativt: Startsted

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: Dette blir for generelt - her dreier det seg om lydteknikk. Se f.eks. Wikipedia-artikkelen under.
42 mins
The asker has declined this answer

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opptakt


Explanation:
Innen fonetikk blir "onset" oversatt med "opptakt". Jeg er imidlertid usikker på om dette kan brukes innen lydteknikk, i så fall vil jeg heller beholdt "onset".

Onset refers to the beginning of a musical note or other sound, in which the amplitude rises from zero to an initial peak.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Onset_(audio)

konsonanter i opptakt (onset). CV (konsonant + vokal) er den mest universelle .... må han tolke lydsignalene som kommer gjennom den auditive kanalen. Denne ...
www.pedit.no/gs/vestnes/files/1048/Fil/106168/Med_fokus_p__...



Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!

The asker has declined this answer

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anslag


Explanation:
Når vi først snakker om musikk. Jeg er ikke helt sikker på om det er det som brukes om trommer, men kan forhøre meg.

Opptakt kan ikke brukes fordi det har en helt spesiell betydning i musikksammenheng: http://tinyurl.com/clst6c

Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Takk!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!

The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Takk!