KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

extras

Norwegian translation: statister


17:41 Mar 13, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
/ Movie industry
English term or phrase: extras
Extras in a movie
Erling Dugan
United States
Norwegian translation:statister
Explanation:
Hvis det dreier seg om personer...
Selected response from:

anebjordal
Ecuador
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1statisteranebjordal
4ekstrautstyr
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ekstrautstyr


Explanation:
without further context


    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: tror aldri ekstrautstyr ville stått som flertall på engelsk
11 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statister


Explanation:
Hvis det dreier seg om personer...

anebjordal
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: movie extras ER statister, har ingenting med ekstrautstyr å gjøre. se f.eks .http://www.firstprint.com/Demkowicz.htm
5 mins