KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

D.P.

Norwegian translation: fotoregissør


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:D.P.
Norwegian translation:fotoregissør
Entered by: Hege Jakobsen Lepri

17:59 Mar 13, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
/ Movie industry
English term or phrase: D.P.
D.P. is included in a list. The other terms are, screenwriter, director,filmmaker.

I don't know what D.P. is an abreviation for.
Erling Dugan
United States
fotoregissør
Explanation:
D.P. director of photography
See refs below
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Takk !


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fotoregissør
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4Director of Photographyanebjordal


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of Photography


Explanation:
Er forholdsvis sikker...

anebjordal
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 195

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fotoregissør


Explanation:
D.P. director of photography
See refs below


    Reference: http://www.moviemaker.com/
    Reference: http://saturn.vfx.com/loup/glossary.html
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Takk !