KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

screening room

Norwegian translation: visningskino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening room
Norwegian translation:visningskino
Entered by: Erling Dugan

19:29 Mar 13, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
/ Movie industry
English term or phrase: screening room
Screening room in a movie studio.
Erling Dugan
United States
visningskino
Explanation:
De "to store" på etterarbeid innen filmbransjen i Norge (Norsk FilmStudio AS på Jar og Filmteknikk Norge AS)har en visningskino hver.
Selected response from:

noned
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1visningsrom
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4visningskinononed
4fremvisningsrom
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fremvisningsrom


Explanation:
is my try


    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 75

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visningsrom


Explanation:
Så enkelt er det, dette er ordet som brukes. Det er mindre spesifikt enn det engelske (men så er da også norsk filmindustri forsvinnende liten :). Men i sammenhengen er ordet klart nok.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Thomsen
20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visningskino


Explanation:
De "to store" på etterarbeid innen filmbransjen i Norge (Norsk FilmStudio AS på Jar og Filmteknikk Norge AS)har en visningskino hver.


    Reference: http://www.norskfilmstudio.no/etterarbeid/
noned
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 73