KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

goodbye

Norwegian translation: Ha det


21:33 Mar 16, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: goodbye
goodbye:paragraph
bob
Norwegian translation:Ha det
Explanation:
This is the most common used expressed. It is the shortened version of "Ha det bra" (Have it well). They could of course be used in written form.

Well------ the well part is gone and now we just say: Have it.
Selected response from:

Erling Dugan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ha det
Erling Dugan
4 -1adjø
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adjø


Explanation:
I. goodbye «»[,gud'bai] subst.: adjø n
[«» Uttrykk]
say goodbye to sby si adjø (el. ha det) til en
say one's goodbyes si adjø; ta farvel («»fx they said their goodbyes at the station)
goodbye int (,T: bye-bye) adjø! T: ha det!




    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Camilla Larsen: "adjø" is quite old fashon.
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ha det


Explanation:
This is the most common used expressed. It is the shortened version of "Ha det bra" (Have it well). They could of course be used in written form.

Well------ the well part is gone and now we just say: Have it.

Erling Dugan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Larsen: this is how we say it today :-)
6 hrs

agree  Eva Thomsen
7 hrs

agree  Elaine Scholpp
14 hrs