KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

enamel

Norwegian translation: emalje


15:21 Mar 28, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
/ kitchenware
English term or phrase: enamel
enamel. enamelware
Jenny
Norwegian translation:emalje
Explanation:
enamel = emalje
enamelware + emaljebestikk (if you mean knives, forks, spoons, etc. with enamel)
Selected response from:

anebjordal
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emaljeInkuria
4 +1emaljeanebjordal


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emalje


Explanation:
enamel = emalje
enamelware + emaljebestikk (if you mean knives, forks, spoons, etc. with enamel)


anebjordal
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emalje


Explanation:
Ane is right in that enamel is "emalje", but as far as I know "enamelware" can be anything with a coat of enamel. If it's not only knifes, forks and spoons, I would use the term "[name-of-the-object] med emaljebelegg".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 17:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<embarrassed> Of course, I mean \"*knives*, forks and spoons\" </embarrassed>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 17:56:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<embarrassed> Of course, I mean \"*knives*, forks and spoons\" </embarrassed>

Inkuria
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erling Dugan: As a kid we had "emaljerte boller", enamel coated bowls. How about putting "emaljerte" in front of the object (noun) instead of "med emaljebelegg" after the noun?
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you! Yes, "emaljerte" in front works just as well.

agree  Trond Ruud
6 days
  -> Takk!