KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

roll

Norwegian translation: Helling


21:09 Apr 9, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Projektor (montering og justering)
English term or phrase: roll
To adjust the roll on the projector, loosen the roll adjustment screw and the screw directly opposite. Then, adjust the projector to the desired roll.
Hanne Aas
Norway
Norwegian translation:Helling
Explanation:
Looking at the projected image on screen, your roll adjustment will tilt the image to one side or the other, with the centre remaining in the same place. This is useful when the projector is standing on a non-level surface. Your pitch adjustment will lift or lower the image, while your yaw adjustment will move the projected image sideways left/right.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Jeg synes ditt forslag var mest beskrivende og gjorde teksten mest lettlest, så jeg valgte det. Takk skal du ha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rulling
Terje Ostgaard
4Helling
Per Bergvall
3posisjon ift. lengdeaksen
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rulling


Explanation:
;-))

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Helling


Explanation:
Looking at the projected image on screen, your roll adjustment will tilt the image to one side or the other, with the centre remaining in the same place. This is useful when the projector is standing on a non-level surface. Your pitch adjustment will lift or lower the image, while your yaw adjustment will move the projected image sideways left/right.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Jeg synes ditt forslag var mest beskrivende og gjorde teksten mest lettlest, så jeg valgte det. Takk skal du ha!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posisjon ift. lengdeaksen


Explanation:
"roll, pitch, yaw" er maritime uttrykk som brukes om bevegelsene til et skip (eller fly). De tilsvarende norske termene er "rull, stamp, giring".

Hvis du velger å oversette med norske uttrykk, må de defineres ved første gangs bruk, f.eks. slik: "giring (posisjon ift. vertikalaksen). Alternativet er å skrive om. "adjust the projector to the desired roll" blir da "juster prosjektoren til ønsket vinkel ift. lengdeaksen".

Se referansene i linken under:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1860748
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 66