KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

Welcome Home Lynn & Tom! I hope you had a wonderful trip!

Norwegian translation: Velkommen hjem, Lynn og Tom! Jeg håper dere hadde en flott tur!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome Home Lynn & Tom! I hope you had a wonderful trip!
Norwegian translation:Velkommen hjem, Lynn og Tom! Jeg håper dere hadde en flott tur!
Entered by: Astrid Aune

21:51 May 8, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
English term or phrase: Welcome Home Lynn & Tom! I hope you had a wonderful trip!
friendly greeting
Kristina
Velkommen hjem, Lynn og Tom! Jeg håper dere hadde en flott tur!
Explanation:
Native speaker, professional translator
Selected response from:

Astrid Aune
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Velkommen hjem, Lynn og Tom! Jeg håper dere hadde en flott tur!Astrid Aune
5Velkommen hjem, Lynn og Tom. Håper dere hadde en helt vidunderlig tur!xxxHil


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Velkommen hjem, Lynn og Tom! Jeg håper dere hadde en flott tur!


Explanation:
Native speaker, professional translator

Astrid Aune
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doddel
27 mins

agree  Lyngstad
7 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
17 hrs

agree  Reidun Toskedal
19 hrs

agree  iba
3 days16 hrs

agree  Eva Thomsen
6 days

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Velkommen hjem, Lynn og Tom. Håper dere hadde en helt vidunderlig tur!


Explanation:
Velkommen hjem = welcome home
vidunderlig tur = wonderful trip, as against "fin tur" which is only "a good trip".

xxxHil