KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

pizza

Norwegian translation: pizza


16:39 May 12, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pizza
I just want to use the norwegian word for pizza in a story I'm writing
Katy
Norwegian translation:pizza
Explanation:
Just as in Italy, although Norwegian pizza do not exactly taste Italian.
Selected response from:

Eirik Kvam
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pizzaEirik Kvam
5Pizza
Roald Toskedal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pizza


Explanation:
Just as in Italy, although Norwegian pizza do not exactly taste Italian.

Eirik Kvam
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: In the Swedish commercial for Norwegian pizza, it does... Are you telling me they are lying??!? :-)
16 mins

agree  Lars Finsen: Norwegian pizzas are variable. But try the ones they make at Spiseriet in Vikersund.
22 mins

agree  doddel
25 mins

agree  Erling Dugan: What is Italian pizza? It seems that the US is where the "standard" pizza has been developed.
4 hrs

agree  xxxHil: No doubt about it!
5 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: as the only contributor who actually lives in Italy I could write books about pizza, but it definitely originated in Naples and was developed, not in the US!!!
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pizza


Explanation:
The original term is used in Norwegian.


    Reference: http://home.sol.no/foodfast/Pizza.htm
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 306