KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

Good Luck

Norwegian translation: Lykke til!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good luck
Norwegian translation:Lykke til!
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

02:16 May 23, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
/ School project
English term or phrase: Good Luck
I'm working on a project about the World Cup and we're getting pictures and short text together to create a poster. I'd like to know how do you say 'Good Luck' in Arabic for us to assemble it on our poster. Thank you.
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Lykke til!
Explanation:
I can't help you with Arabic but the Norwegian is "lykke til".
Selected response from:

Elaine Scholpp
Grading comment
Thanks Elaine, you were very sweet!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lykke til!
Elaine Scholpp
4Lykke tilMarianneH


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lykke til!


Explanation:
I can't help you with Arabic but the Norwegian is "lykke til".

Elaine Scholpp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks Elaine, you were very sweet!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Thomsen
1 hr

agree  Lyngstad
2 hrs

agree  Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
17 hrs

agree  xxxHil
18 hrs

agree  heiaamot
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lykke til


Explanation:
Having gone to http://www.ectaco.com/dictionaries and entered "good luck" there, I got this. If you have the right fonts installed, you can see the actual arabic writing below

ÍÙ ÓÚíÏ

I then tested that by entering the above and asking for a translation from Arabic to English, and "good luck" was one of the answers I got, so you can be quite confident this is a good version. The complete answer I got was

BONANZA; GOOD LUCK; LIGHTNING



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sadly, the font didn\'t come out, but if you click on the link and write - good luck - then you might see the arabic anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently, when wishing someone luck with a game in Arabic, one just says \"Insh Allah\" (as Allah wishes) - according to an Arabic-speaking net-friend of mine.

Ie. correct in Arabic would be INSH ALLAH ..... remember to always capitalise Allah, as you would God.


    Reference: http://www.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=2&refid=5...
MarianneH
PRO pts in pair: 5