KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

Bird's-eye lover

Norwegian translation: veronikaelsker


17:42 May 29, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bird's-eye lover
Bird's eye is a type of plant with the scientific name 'Veronica' so what I really mean is "Veronica's lover". However I would like to aquire the term "Bird's-eye lover" in Norwegian.
THANK YOU!!!
Daniel
Norwegian translation:veronikaelsker
Explanation:
The veronica flowers are called veronika in Norwegian. There are many types, like bakkeveronika, aksveronika, tveskjeggveronika etc.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4veronikaelsker
Lars Finsen
4fugleøyeelskeranebjordal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fugleøyeelsker


Explanation:
also:
fugleøyeentusiast
fugleøye


anebjordal
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  noned: Never heard of the plant "fugleøye". But maybe Daniel wants a literal translation??
3 hrs
  -> Det finnes fugleøyelønn, som sikkert er en tresort og ikke en plante. Brukes bl.a. til møbler.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
veronikaelsker


Explanation:
The veronica flowers are called veronika in Norwegian. There are many types, like bakkeveronika, aksveronika, tveskjeggveronika etc.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Aune
1 hr

agree  noned: Men de viltvoksende artene er nærmest som ugras å regne. Hagestaudene derimot er kjempeflotte. Og dyre.
2 hrs

agree  MarianneH
10 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
1 day17 hrs

neutral  Even Eifring: Slekten Veronica heter veronika på norsk, men i Cappelens store Engelsk-norsk ordbok er bird's-eye oversatt med melnøkleblom (Primula farinosa).
12 days
  -> Da bør Cappelen oppdatere litt. Bird's eye brukes om flere planter, bl.a. Veronica arvensis, bakkeveronika.