KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

The little prince

Norwegian translation: den lille prinsen


11:59 May 30, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The little prince
I need to know how to translate "the little prince" in nynorsk and bokmal
thanks
s.q
Norwegian translation:den lille prinsen
Explanation:
Bokmål: den lille prinsen
Nynorsk: den vesle prinsen
Selected response from:

Eva Thomsen
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2den lille prinsenEva Thomsen
4Den lille prinsenMarianneH
4Den lille prinsen.Lyngstad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
den lille prinsen


Explanation:
Bokmål: den lille prinsen
Nynorsk: den vesle prinsen

Eva Thomsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doddel: Disse alternativene er de riktigste å bruke både på bokmål og nynorsk.
14 mins

agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Den lille prinsen.


Explanation:
That is in bokmål, but if I am not too mistaken the same will be accepted in Nynorsk.

Lyngstad
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Den lille prinsen


Explanation:
This is the general translation and also the Norwegian name of the book with that title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bokmål

MarianneH
PRO pts in pair: 5