ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

bull poopy

Norwegian translation: Vrøvl, Drittpreik

08:39 Sep 14, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Other / slang
English term or phrase: bull poopy
I can sort of figure out what it "means" (!) - I think this is American slang - but does anybody have any suggestions in Norwegian? No context that throws any light on it, I am afraid.
Nina Spencer
Norwegian translation:Vrøvl, Drittpreik
Explanation:
Bull Poopy mener jeg bare er en "finere" måte å si bull shit på.
Selected response from:

Ann-Cecilie Davis
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vrøvl, Drittpreik
Ann-Cecilie Davis
4tull
Toralf Mjelde


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vrøvl, Drittpreik


Explanation:
Bull Poopy mener jeg bare er en "finere" måte å si bull shit på.

Ann-Cecilie Davis
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Deschington: Tror pisspreik er bedre. Drittpreik er for meg litt mer a la baksnakking.
27 mins

agree  Kjell Thornes: Ideelt sett burde oversettelsen reflektere at det er banning med et element av prippenhet, for "poopy" er jo barnespråk. Mulig "b- poopy" brukes for å omgå filtre på nettsider også. Har egentlig ingen gode forslag. Tisspreik?
42 mins

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Dritt- eller pisspreik
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tull


Explanation:
I think it refers to "bull shit" unfortunately. "Poopy" is slang for "shit"...

I have listed a web address for urban slang if you need it!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-14 08:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tull" is perhaps a nicer way of saying "bull shit", but it depends on the context how far you want to take it!


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=poopy
Toralf Mjelde
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kjell Thornes: Tull var visst ikke sterkt nok, men lenken er verdt et bokmerke.
1 hr