KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

I love you

Norwegian translation: Eg elskar deg (Nynorsk)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Norwegian translation:Eg elskar deg (Nynorsk)
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

00:57 Aug 9, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
I have a girl-friend in Norway and I want to surprise her.
Maik
Eg elskar deg (Nynorsk)
Explanation:
or Jeg elsker deg (Bokmaal)
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think it worked :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Eg elskar deg (Nynorsk)
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 +1Jeg elsker deg
Chinoise


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jeg elsker deg


Explanation:
Jeg elsker deg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 01:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: ProZ glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 01:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to ProZ.com glossary, \"Jeg er veldig glad i deg \" is also correct.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: "Jeg elsker deg" should do just fine.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eg elskar deg (Nynorsk)


Explanation:
or Jeg elsker deg (Bokmaal)

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think it worked :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: If your girlfriend lives in the west or generally outside the bigger towns, this would be the most nearly correct version.
5 hrs
  -> thank you