KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

burner

Norwegian translation: brenner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burner
Norwegian translation:brenner
Entered by: Erling Dugan

21:47 Aug 9, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: burner
burner on a gas stove or gas grill
Erling Dugan
United States
brenner
Explanation:
or "brennere" if more than one burner.
Hope this can help you *S*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 20:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"plate\" or \"kokesone\" if you ment where we put our casserole *S*
Selected response from:

Liss Myrås
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bluss
Elisabeth Bull
3 +2brenner
Liss Myrås


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brenner


Explanation:
or "brennere" if more than one burner.
Hope this can help you *S*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 20:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"plate\" or \"kokesone\" if you ment where we put our casserole *S*


    Reference: http://www.norplan-as.no/sider/modular_9_pres.htm
Liss Myrås
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud: what else?
1 hr

agree  Jonny Poetzsch
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bluss


Explanation:
Et mulig alternativ til brenner. Brukes om gassbluss (en tent gassflamme).

Elisabeth Bull
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonny Poetzsch
1 hr

agree  Even Eifring: Når det gjelder privatmarkedet, f.eks, gasskomfyrer til hytter, er "bluss" vanligere enn "brenner", selv om "bluss" i og for seg betegner selve flammen. Se f.eks. http://www.primus.no/hyttefritid/propan/hytte_og_fritid_prop...
6 days