KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

mail drop

Norwegian translation: postadresse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mail drop
Norwegian translation:postadresse
Entered by: Erling Dugan

23:16 Aug 22, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mail drop
An address that is a mail drop instead of being the actual address where the person lives.
Erling Dugan
United States
postadresse
Explanation:
This expression doesn't tell you that the person doesn't live at the address, but if you only want to know where you should deliver the mail, then this is the expression to use.

The address where you're living, but don't want your mail delivered, is then "besøksadresse".
Selected response from:

Even Eifring
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4postadresseEven Eifring
3postboksadresse
Liss Myrås


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postboksadresse


Explanation:
Is my suggestion from this context *S*


    Reference: http://www.tollpost.no/template/news/standard.php?chapter_pa...
Liss Myrås
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postadresse


Explanation:
This expression doesn't tell you that the person doesn't live at the address, but if you only want to know where you should deliver the mail, then this is the expression to use.

The address where you're living, but don't want your mail delivered, is then "besøksadresse".


    Reference: http://www.bioparken.no/forskningsparken/publikasjoner-hoved...
Even Eifring
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 75