KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

foreign language club

Norwegian translation: språkklubb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign language club
Norwegian translation:språkklubb
Entered by: Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie

18:54 Aug 23, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreign language club
Welcome to the foreign language club!

I would preferably want to know how the whole sentence is said.

*I am trying to start a foreign language club at my school and think it would be a good idea to have this sentence translated into as many languages.. Thanks!
Dima Malik
Velkommen til språkklubben
Explanation:
As a name, perhaps you can use just "Språkklubben"(The Language Club)? I think this sounds good in Norwegian, and can indicate a club for any number of languages.
Just an idea.
Selected response from:

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation, I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Velkommen til språkklubben
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
4Velkommen til klubben for fremmedspråk!
Liss Myrås


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Velkommen til klubben for fremmedspråk!


Explanation:
a suggestion *S*

Liss Myrås
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Velkommen til språkklubben


Explanation:
As a name, perhaps you can use just "Språkklubben"(The Language Club)? I think this sounds good in Norwegian, and can indicate a club for any number of languages.
Just an idea.

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation, I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud: Good suggestion!
41 mins