KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

good afternoon

Norwegian translation: God dag


07:46 Oct 21, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Welcome
English term or phrase: good afternoon
Sentence: "Good afternoon. Welcome all."

Would that be...
"God aften. Velkommen"?

Context: Welcome sentence for a meeting.

Dear colleagues,
I'm sorry to ask such an easy sentence, but a friend needs some help for welcoming her guests in different languages and asked me for help with the Norwegian sentence (I speak a bit of Swedish, but not Norwegian... but she thought... oh, well...

Thanks A LOT for your help.
MPTierno
Norwegian translation:God dag
Explanation:
"God ettermiddag" is something I never say. It feels awkward. Besides, "good afternoon" can mean any time after 12.
"Hei og velkommen" is an OK expression to my mind. I suggest (like others already have suggested)you leave the time-of-the-day expression out altogether. 'God dag' is not very common anymore - its very formal, but it can stand for any time after 12 until, say 6pm.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5God ettermiddag. Velkommen.Henning Wallgren
5God ettermiddag. Velkommen.
Egil Fredheim
4God dag
Vedis Bjørndal
4God ettermiddagSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God ettermiddag


Explanation:
is what I'd say.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God ettermiddag. Velkommen.


Explanation:
In Norwegian 'God dag' would also be appropriate. 'God aften' would be appropriate after 6 pm, hardly before.

Egil Fredheim
Denmark
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God ettermiddag. Velkommen.


Explanation:
afternoon can be translated to aften or ettermiddag, but "aften" is more old fashion. Welcome all translates to "Velkommen alle sammen", but as in English we tend to just say "Welcome ~ Velkommen".

To combine the two sentences it's also typical to say:
"God ettermiddag og velkommen.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 07:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..looks like we all got that one at the same time, ha ... :-)

Henning Wallgren
United States

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God dag


Explanation:
"God ettermiddag" is something I never say. It feels awkward. Besides, "good afternoon" can mean any time after 12.
"Hei og velkommen" is an OK expression to my mind. I suggest (like others already have suggested)you leave the time-of-the-day expression out altogether. 'God dag' is not very common anymore - its very formal, but it can stand for any time after 12 until, say 6pm.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help.