KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

Happy New Year

Norwegian translation: Godt Nytt År


20:03 Jan 2, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy New Year
greeting card
Kerri Wilson
Norwegian translation:Godt Nytt År
Explanation:
Usually we don't use capital letters other than in the beginning word. But this phrase is commonly as presented.

Martin
Selected response from:

voice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Godt Nytt Årvoice
5 +1Godt NyttårPieter_H
4Godt nytt år
Paul Svensson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Godt Nyttår


Explanation:
That's it...


Regards,

Piet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 13:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To prøve that Ruth is wrong, I herewith a screendump from the official norwegian vocabulary ( University of Oslo):

It is correct and the same in both \"nynorsk\" and \"bokmål\":


Bokmålsordboka
TILSLAGSORD ARTIKKEL FRA BOKMÅLSORDBOKA
nyttår nyttår
1 nytt år godt n-!
2 årsskifte han kommer over n- / mellom jul og n-, jf *nyår .


Nynorskordboka
TILSLAGSORD ARTIKKEL FRÅ NYNORSKORDBOKA
nyttår nyttår el. nyår (av II *ny)
1 nytt år godt n-! / ut på n-et
2 årsskifte etter n- / mellom jul og n- .

ny~ el. nytt|år s d .



Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ruth Birkeland: "Nyttår" is not in one word.
7 days
  -> You're wrong to "disagree". Any dictionary will confirm that this is correct!

agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: Piet is right. Although I would keep the "n" in "nyttår" in lower case
10 days

agree  Erling Dugan: agree with Eivind
12 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Godt Nytt År


Explanation:
Usually we don't use capital letters other than in the beginning word. But this phrase is commonly as presented.

Martin


    Reference: http://www.aasane-grafisk.no/julekatalog/tekst.html
voice
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doddel
11 days

agree  Will Matter
362 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Godt nytt år


Explanation:
da er 2003 i gang


    Reference: http://www.ba.no/34/48/52/0.html
    Reference: http://www.karmoy.org/kk/portal.nsf/Pages/0D77461322?Opendoc...
Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16