KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

This Product is free of charge.

Norwegian translation: Dette produktet er gratis


13:03 Jul 10, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: This Product is free of charge.
Statement
Carlo
Norwegian translation:Dette produktet er gratis
Explanation:
Oversettes slik på norsk
Selected response from:

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dette produktet er gratis
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
3Dette produktet er fri.
Сергей Лузан
2dette produktet koster ikke noe.
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dette produktet er gratis


Explanation:
Oversettes slik på norsk

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaun Friel
4 hrs

agree  doddel
7 hrs

agree  Erling Dugan
1 day16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
this product is free of charge.
dette produktet koster ikke noe.


Explanation:
Is this Marketing related?

The Marketing laws in Norway limits the use of the word "gratis" which translates into "free" because it can be misleading for the consumer. One example: It is not legal to say Buy one, get one free, but you have to rewrite it to "Take two, pay for one". It sounds a bit peculiar, but that's Norwegian marketing legislation...

dette produktet koster ikke noe backtranslates into "this product does not cost anything" i.e. the same meaning as "free of charge".


The link is a Norwegian text about a large Real Estate agency that used the word "gratis" in their ads, and may have to pay a fine of 500 000 NOK =70 000 USD...!



    Reference: http://www.bt.no/innenriks/article105209
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 861

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dette produktet er fri.


Explanation:
As an option. Almost literal. Hope it helps a little. Good luck, Carlo!
Re.: Oxford Engelsk-Norsk Ordbook (Hornby, Svenkerud)ISBN 82-02-02257

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22