KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

how are you

Norwegian translation: Hvordan har du det?


01:38 Jan 16, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you
how are you
Gloria
Norwegian translation:Hvordan har du det?
Explanation:
or "Hvordan går det?"
Selected response from:

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hvordan har du det?
Frank Ekeberg
4 +1Hvordan star det til
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hvordan har du det?


Explanation:
or "Hvordan går det?"

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Monica S.
5 hrs

agree  Per Bergvall
6 hrs

agree  Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
6 hrs

agree  xxxhelena69: evt. står til?
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hvordan star det til


Explanation:
with a small circle above *a* in 'star'. Hope it helps. Good luck, Gloria!
Re.: Oxford Engelsk-Norsk Ordbook (Hornby, Svenkerud) ISBN 82-02-02257

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Or just "Står til?" if you want to be totally informal... :)
48 mins
  -> Takk & thank you, Roald Toskedal! It's worth considering as well within the given context :)