KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

I love frogs

Norwegian translation: Jeg liker frosker


19:29 Jan 18, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love frogs
I want to know how to say/spell I love frogs in norwegian so i can get it as a tattoo.
Cassi-Rae
Norwegian translation:Jeg liker frosker
Explanation:
'Love' is a tad less emotional in English than the Norwegian "elske". We tend to 'elske' our spouses, while we just 'liker' e. g. food items.
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Jeg liker frosker
Roald Toskedal
5 +2Jeg elsker frosker
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
4Jeg foretrekker frosker
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i love frogs
Jeg liker frosker


Explanation:
'Love' is a tad less emotional in English than the Norwegian "elske". We tend to 'elske' our spouses, while we just 'liker' e. g. food items.


    -
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud
3 hrs
  -> Takker for den, Trond!

agree  Monica S.
13 hrs
  -> Takk!

agree  Erling Dugan
1 day18 hrs
  -> Ja, jo... Enig i det, men likevel synes jeg det blir noe 'unorsk' å 'elske frosker' - rent språklig sett, selvsagt... :DD

neutral  Ivan Eikås Skjøstad: Kanskje...men likevel vet vi jo ikke hvor opptatt Cassi-Rae er av frosker (eller var det slang for franskmenn?)
2 days23 hrs
  -> Beklager, jeg kom til å skrive kommentaren min i feil felt. den var altså til Ivan, ikke til Erling.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jeg foretrekker frosker


Explanation:
if you mean 'prefer'. Some like it hot, don't you? :). Good luck, Cassi-Rae!
Re.: Oxford Engelsk-Norsk Ordbook (Hornby, Svenkerud) ISBN 82-02-02257

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i love frogs
Jeg elsker frosker


Explanation:
easy as that. I love them too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 37 mins (2004-01-21 19:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are thinking of the British slang for the French it will be hard to translate into Norwegian...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-21 19:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are thinking of the British slang for the French it will be hard to translate into Norwegian...

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Ekeberg
2 mins

agree  Will Matter: Jeg ogsa, but sorry about the "a" :)
1 hr

neutral  Roald Toskedal: Hvis det var 'gallere' om å gjøre, kunne man jo si 'froskespisere'... DA kan du elske dem! :)
2 days23 hrs