KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

never let go

Norwegian translation: Aldri gi opp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Never give up
Norwegian translation:Aldri gi opp

22:19 Jan 20, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: never let go
I need to know how to say "never let go"in norwegian so i can make a tattoo out of it...
Cassi-Rae
Aldri gi opp
Explanation:
CaSSIE!
tHIS IS SERIOUS!
NEVER LET GO
Never is always ALDRI
But what context?
Never let your grip slip - Aldri slipp taket

Never give up - aldri gi opp
Never let go - (literary) aldri la gå(MEANINGLESS in Norwegian)

My translation., also my personal rule for living:
"ALDRI GI OPP" - but this is uin Engliash (literary) "NEVER GIVE IN"
Please: use "ALDRI GI OPP" - and send me a photo. If you want to learn more about Norway, please mail me at gvikan@c2i.net



Selected response from:

Geir Vikan
Norway
Grading comment
thank you so much for your answer you gave the best explanations...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gi aldri opp
Per Bergvall
5Aldri gi opp
Geir Vikan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gi aldri opp


Explanation:
This actually means 'never give up'. 'Slipp aldri taket' may be a fair translation for never let go, but it is about more of a physical than an emotional hold. And let's be frank - they are both terrible as tattoos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:38:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

We seem to have had a number of these \'so I can make a tattoo out of it\' queries lately - so asker, are you a tattoo artist, or are you busy covering your body with weird Norwegian quotes?

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geir Vikan: Aldri gi opp!
5 mins

agree  Ivan Eikås Skjøstad: Selv etter gradering: Gi aldri opp er den beste oversettelsen.
14 mins
  -> Takker for støtten en sen nattetime ...

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: 'aldri gi opp' høres ikke norsk ut for meg
10 hrs

agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: Vanskelig å være uenig. Geirs ordstilling skurrer i mine ører.
10 hrs

neutral  xxxhelena69: bør en ikke stille nektelsen først i setningen, da? Aldri gi opp! Hva med f.eks. Hold ut! ;-)
1 day43 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aldri gi opp


Explanation:
CaSSIE!
tHIS IS SERIOUS!
NEVER LET GO
Never is always ALDRI
But what context?
Never let your grip slip - Aldri slipp taket

Never give up - aldri gi opp
Never let go - (literary) aldri la gå(MEANINGLESS in Norwegian)

My translation., also my personal rule for living:
"ALDRI GI OPP" - but this is uin Engliash (literary) "NEVER GIVE IN"
Please: use "ALDRI GI OPP" - and send me a photo. If you want to learn more about Norway, please mail me at gvikan@c2i.net





Geir Vikan
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
thank you so much for your answer you gave the best explanations...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: It's a terrible translation - but it makes a better tattoo...:-)
5 mins