KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

green python

Norwegian translation: grønn trepyton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green python
Norwegian translation:grønn trepyton
Entered by: xxxhelena69

18:23 Jan 22, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
/ wildlife
English term or phrase: green python
Er diamantpyton det samme som grønn pyton, tro?
Det gjelder australske arter.
Helena
grønn trepyton
Explanation:
Tror jeg. En art som er populær hos entusiastene, har jeg hørt. Hvis du ikke finner ut av det, kan du kanskje bruke vitenskapøig eller latinsk navn?
Selected response from:

noned
Netherlands
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1grønn trepytonnoned
4Det verkar inte så, se nedan
Rottie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Det verkar inte så, se nedan


Explanation:
De har olika latinska namn så det är nog inte samma djur!


Home | Advertising | Membership | Contact Us -
... by Bob Buckley. 19/02/2002. Common Name: **Green Python. Scientific Name: Chondropython ...** Food: Green Python. In the wild - birds and mammals. Birds ...
www.envirowild.com.au/herpetology/green_python.asp

Diamond Python, Pictures and Information, Photographs, Snakes ...
**Diamond Python. Moralia spilota spilota.** Distribution: Australia. Habitat: ... About
this snake: Diamond Python. Few snakes take care of their young. ...
www.photovault.com/Link/Animals/Reptiles/ Snakes/Species/DiamondPython.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grønn trepyton


Explanation:
Tror jeg. En art som er populær hos entusiastene, har jeg hørt. Hvis du ikke finner ut av det, kan du kanskje bruke vitenskapøig eller latinsk navn?

noned
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Tusen takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhelena69: Ja, det kom jeg fram til også. Har verken vitskapelig e. latinsk navn, men bør holde setningen så enkel som mulig. Takk
10 hrs