KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

Alaska Pollack Loin

Norwegian translation: filet(er) av Alaska pollack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alaska Pollack Loin
Norwegian translation:filet(er) av Alaska pollack
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:20 Mar 10, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
/ fisheries
English term or phrase: Alaska Pollack Loin
Client now uses Alaskaseifilet on his packaging, but needs to be absolutely sure.
He received some complaints about the translation of this term (in several languages) and now asked me if I could verify this.
Can someone confirm this is correct, or propose something better.
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
fileter av Alaska pollack
Explanation:
"Alaska pollack" is the term used in Norwegian official documents; there seems to be no official translation of the English term. As to "loin", I have seen no other word for it in Norwegian than "filet" ("fileter" in plural).
Selected response from:

Kristina Fliflet
Grading comment
Many thanks, to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fileter av Alaska pollackKristina Fliflet
4 -1filet av alaska-lyranebjordal
3filet av alaska pollack
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fileter av Alaska pollack


Explanation:
"Alaska pollack" is the term used in Norwegian official documents; there seems to be no official translation of the English term. As to "loin", I have seen no other word for it in Norwegian than "filet" ("fileter" in plural).


    Reference: http://www.ssb.no/muh/varenummer.shtml
Kristina Fliflet
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Runde: jeg ville si til oppdragsgiver at dette er mer et spørsmål om marketing enn riktig ordbruk. Hvitfisk som sei, lyr er ganske like, men få kjenner en fisk som pollack. Synes Alaska-sei er meget brukbart
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alaska pollack loin
filet av alaska pollack


Explanation:
Alaska Pollack (Theragra chalcogramma) has hardly ever been spotted in Norwegian waters. That is probably why there is no Norwegian name for it. I found a reference to a sub-variety (?) of Theragra chalcogramma, Theragra finnmarchia, which is supposedly known as "Berlevågfisk" (http://home.no.net/stakkvik/Fisk/theragra_finnmarchia.htm).

Official sources (SSB - Statistics Norway, Norsk Lovtidend - Norway's legal bulletin) call the Theragra chalcogramma simply alaska pollack.
I would advise your client to do the same.


    Reference: http://www.nikas.no/HMS/lovtidend/2002/MAT/20021004-1119.htm
    Reference: http://www.ssb.no/emner/09/05/nos_varefortegn/arkiv/nos_c587...
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 207

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
filet av alaska-lyr


Explanation:
Pollock oversettes med lyr, som har atskillige treff på google. Se også
http://odin.dep.no/fid/norsk/publ/veiledninger/008051-120015...

anebjordal
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kristina Fliflet: Pollack may be "lyr" (Pollachius pollachius) or "sei" (Pollachius virus) but Alaska pollack (Theragra chalcogramma) is a different fish. This is a good fish glossary: http://www.hafro.is/ordabok/
42 mins