KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

Fitness

Norwegian translation: fitness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fitness
Norwegian translation:fitness
Entered by: Mari Noller

22:55 Feb 12, 2005
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Fitness
I need a better word for fitness (Fitness & Sports) than kondisjon and form.
Mari Noller
United Kingdom
fitness
Explanation:
Fitness is commonly used "as is", along with "aerobics", "spinning" etc. People doing all these activities are way to busy to try to find typical Norwegian words for this, and if someone else tries to I am not sure if the new words would be adopted. "Spinning" sounds better than "Gruppesykling på ergometersykler" :)
Selected response from:

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Grading comment
Da prøver man det ;)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fitness
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
3trim
Francis Gregson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fitness
fitness


Explanation:
Fitness is commonly used "as is", along with "aerobics", "spinning" etc. People doing all these activities are way to busy to try to find typical Norwegian words for this, and if someone else tries to I am not sure if the new words would be adopted. "Spinning" sounds better than "Gruppesykling på ergometersykler" :)


    Reference: http://no.kelkoo.com/category.jsp?catId=163601
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Da prøver man det ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Riise: Ffitness kan også være en egen sportsgren (består av tre delgrener). NKF er fellesorg. for kroppsbyggere og fitness-utøvere.
7 hrs

agree  Tore Bjerkek: Ja, det var vel slik med «jogging» også en gang for lenge siden;-))
15 hrs

agree  Fantasia Translations: Takk! Lurte på dette ordet nå :)
2282 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitness
trim


Explanation:
as is

Francis Gregson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4