KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

pressure roll nips

Norwegian translation: pressnipp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure roll nips
Norwegian translation:pressnipp
Entered by: Rannheid Sharma

19:12 May 14, 2005
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: pressure roll nips
A 110 kN/m maximum pressure at the pressure roll nips was taken as a basis for determining the shell wall thickness.
(Manual for a paper making plant)
Arve-Olav Solumsmo
Norway
pressnipp
Explanation:
Dette angis å ha med "Paper and Printing" å gjøre, så i hht. SIS Paper Vocabulary skal det være "pressnipp" på norsk. Du har f.eks. nipping roller - trekkvals, nipping roller train - trekkvalsrekke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 11 mins (2005-05-15 09:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unnskyld, mente ikke Paper and Printing, bare Paper manufacturing, men ordboken har begge deler.
Selected response from:

Rannheid Sharma
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pressnippRannheid Sharma
3knusevalsene
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the pressure roll nips
knusevalsene


Explanation:
Ser ut til at det er snakk om å måle trykket ved knusevalsene i forhold til oppsett av råbygg.

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressnipp


Explanation:
Dette angis å ha med "Paper and Printing" å gjøre, så i hht. SIS Paper Vocabulary skal det være "pressnipp" på norsk. Du har f.eks. nipping roller - trekkvals, nipping roller train - trekkvalsrekke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 11 mins (2005-05-15 09:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unnskyld, mente ikke Paper and Printing, bare Paper manufacturing, men ordboken har begge deler.

Rannheid Sharma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4