KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Infinity

Norwegian translation: Infinity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Infinity
Norwegian translation:Infinity
Entered by: Mari Noller

21:45 Feb 21, 2005
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / term
English term or phrase: Infinity
[Infinity] refers to a series of CDs from a vendor
Mari Noller
United Kingdom
Infinity
Explanation:
Companies like Infinity Computer Group manufacture blank media (CD-R/CD-RW/DVD-R/DVD-RW, etc). If this is the case, the proper noun should be kept (ask your client :-)).
Selected response from:

Per Riise
Norway
Grading comment
I think I'll go with this one
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Infinity
Per Riise
4uendelighetRannheid Sharma


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infinity
uendelighet


Explanation:
Du bør kanskje heller bruke "uendelig" i denne sammenhengen (infinite), ellers kan du prøve med "uten grenser" eller noe i den retningen hvis du kan oversette litt fritt

Rannheid Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infinity
Infinity


Explanation:
Companies like Infinity Computer Group manufacture blank media (CD-R/CD-RW/DVD-R/DVD-RW, etc). If this is the case, the proper noun should be kept (ask your client :-)).


    Reference: http://www.infinitycomputer.com.au/index.php?cPath=6
Per Riise
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I think I'll go with this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
43 mins