KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Slang

big shot

Norwegian translation: Storkar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big shot
Norwegian translation:Storkar
Entered by: Astrid A.

13:27 Mar 31, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Slang / youth language
English term or phrase: big shot
Hi. I'd like to know what is Norwegian slang for "big shot"?

big shot
n. Slang
An important or influential person.

Please let me know. Thank you.
xxxhotshot2000
Storkar
Explanation:
I agree with the word "kakse" but I equally like this alternative as well - depends on the context really.

Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2008-04-03 11:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kakse and Storkar has the same meaning but has a slightly different feel to it in my opinion, a slightly more positive tone(?).

I can't seem to find any clear, good example articles but here is one link to an article from Det Norske Teateret where they have used the word "storkar" well: http://www.detnorsketeatret.no/netuser/editpage/template1.as...

My dictinonary says this:
Storkar ( fam.) rik, mektig mann; kakse: storkarene i bygda.
Selected response from:

Astrid A.
France
Grading comment
Thank you-I like both answers, but I think I like yours a little more.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kakse
Bjørnar Magnussen
5StorkarAstrid A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kakse


Explanation:
My dictionary says: "storkakse, kakse, bikse, sjef, sværing, overhode, hovedmann". In my opinion, "kakse" is the best alternative.

Example sentence(s):
  • kakse -n, -r storbonde; rik jordeier: den største kaksen i bygda / han strør om seg med penger som den rene kakse

    Reference: http://www.ordnett.no/ordbok.html?search=kakse&search_type=&...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  me.translation
1 hr

agree  Per Bergvall
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Storkar


Explanation:
I agree with the word "kakse" but I equally like this alternative as well - depends on the context really.

Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2008-04-03 11:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kakse and Storkar has the same meaning but has a slightly different feel to it in my opinion, a slightly more positive tone(?).

I can't seem to find any clear, good example articles but here is one link to an article from Det Norske Teateret where they have used the word "storkar" well: http://www.detnorsketeatret.no/netuser/editpage/template1.as...

My dictinonary says this:
Storkar ( fam.) rik, mektig mann; kakse: storkarene i bygda.

Astrid A.
France
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you-I like both answers, but I think I like yours a little more.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi-thank you. Can you please explain what context?