KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tech/Engineering

level gauge

Norwegian translation: nivåmåler


16:02 Mar 7, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: level gauge
magnetic level gauge;
The are used for detect the liquid level in a tank.
Drost
Norwegian translation:nivåmåler
Explanation:
I h.h.t. Prestesæter: Teknisk Ordbok
Selected response from:

anebjordal
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks, a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nivåmåleranebjordal
5nivåmåler
Sven Petersson
4nivåmålerEva Thomsen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nivåmåler


Explanation:
I h.h.t. Prestesæter: Teknisk Ordbok

anebjordal
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thanks, a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: The speed of youth! KudoZ to you!
1 min

agree  Trond Ruud
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivåmåler


Explanation:
According to my dictionaries (Clue, Optosof and Ansteinsson/Reiersen)

Eva Thomsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 25

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nivåmåler


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.flyindustri.no/side8_niva.htm
    Reference: http://www.geonor.no/produkter/1.2.1.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4