ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tech/Engineering

Thank you a thousand times.

Norwegian translation: Tusen takk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thanks a million.
Norwegian translation:Tusen takk

12:55 May 13, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Thank you a thousand times.
I just need the word for a thousand or a million to preceed tak for thank you.
Lola Olsen
Tusen takk!
Explanation:
Ev. "mange millioner takk" if you really want to show how thankful you are
Selected response from:

Camilla Larsen
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk for the answer.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tusen takk!
Camilla Larsen
4 +1Tusen millioner takk
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tusen takk!


Explanation:
Ev. "mange millioner takk" if you really want to show how thankful you are

Camilla Larsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Tusen takk for the answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Scholpp: "tusen takk" is a standard phrase
1 hr

agree  Eva Thomsen: This is the most common phrase
1 day20 hrs

agree  xxxHil
2 days4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tusen millioner takk


Explanation:
This is a fairly common expression when you are exceptionally grateful for something.
This is often followed by: "Hvordan skal jeg (noensinne)få takket deg. Er det noe jeg kan gjøre for deg?"

Vedis Bjørndal
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heiaamot: This is a good phrase to make "tusen takk" a bit more special.
13 hrs