KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tech/Engineering

Goodbye Eric Have a safe trip

Norwegian translation: Hadet Erik! God tur!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Goodbye Eric Have a safe trip
Norwegian translation:Hadet Erik! God tur!
Entered by: MarianneH

16:43 May 24, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Goodbye Eric Have a safe trip
Email to a friend
Betty Kaliebe
Hadet Erik! God tur!
Explanation:
Possibly even "Hadet Erik. Riktig god tur!"

In Norwegian greetings, you seldom wish people a safe trip. It is in a way implicit in wishing them a good trip.

"Farvel" in a litteral sense means about the same as "Good travels", so that the first suggestion is in a way doubling up the wishes.

On wishing a good friend "Goodbye and safe trip" in everyday Norwegian, I would say "Hadet, Erik. Riktig god tur". Meaning "VERY good trip".

Nuff said :-)
Selected response from:

MarianneH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hadet Erik! God tur!MarianneH
4 +1Farvel, Erik! Ha en god tur!Astrid Aune


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Farvel, Erik! Ha en god tur!


Explanation:
Alternatively, "Ha det bra, Erik! Ha en god tur!" which is a bit more informal.

Astrid Aune
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lyngstad: Think the safety aspect should be noted. eg - Vær forsiktig/Ta det med ro.
1 hr

agree  heiaamot: with Lyngstad.One often say: "Ta vare på deg selv."
2 days21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hadet Erik! God tur!


Explanation:
Possibly even "Hadet Erik. Riktig god tur!"

In Norwegian greetings, you seldom wish people a safe trip. It is in a way implicit in wishing them a good trip.

"Farvel" in a litteral sense means about the same as "Good travels", so that the first suggestion is in a way doubling up the wishes.

On wishing a good friend "Goodbye and safe trip" in everyday Norwegian, I would say "Hadet, Erik. Riktig god tur". Meaning "VERY good trip".

Nuff said :-)

MarianneH
PRO pts in pair: 5