KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tech/Engineering

to make representation

Norwegian translation: hevde/ påstå, gjøre krav på, gjøre gjeldende, forsikre/ erklære/ forfekte/ fremholde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make representation
Norwegian translation:hevde/ påstå, gjøre krav på, gjøre gjeldende, forsikre/ erklære/ forfekte/ fremholde
Entered by: Hege Jakobsen Lepri

13:02 Jun 8, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to make representation
part of disclaimer text
"The XXX makes no representation that the interconnection of products in the manner described herein will not infringe on existing or future patent rights"

I know what it means, but need an elegant way to put it!
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
hevde, påstå, gjøre krav på, gjøre gjeldende, forsikre, erklære, forfekte, fremholde
Explanation:
Take your pick.
And why elegant? Patent language is not elegant. Precise, formalistic and formularistic, but not *elegant*.

Long time patent translator...
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thanks!
I had landed on "erklære", but "hevde" is better in this context!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4framsette påstand/påstå/hevdeanebjordal
4hevde, påstå, gjøre krav på, gjøre gjeldende, forsikre, erklære, forfekte, fremholde
Lars Finsen
3 +1komme med innsigelser
Roald Toskedal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
komme med innsigelser


Explanation:
Kirkeby sier: "make representations to
someone about something - komme med innsigelser til
noen om noe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 14:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, jeg tenkte ikke på setningsoppbyggingen, bare på termen i seg selv...
Hva med \"XXX har ikke argumentert at at det ikke vil krenke gjeldende eller fremtidige patentrettigheter dersom produktene settes i fobindelse med hverandre slik det er beskrevet her.\"?
Eller har jeg misforstått originalen? (Ganske kronglete, den der...)


    W. Kirkeby stor engelsk Ordbok
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie: elller "komme med protester"
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hevde, påstå, gjøre krav på, gjøre gjeldende, forsikre, erklære, forfekte, fremholde


Explanation:
Take your pick.
And why elegant? Patent language is not elegant. Precise, formalistic and formularistic, but not *elegant*.

Long time patent translator...

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thanks!
I had landed on "erklære", but "hevde" is better in this context!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framsette påstand/påstå/hevde


Explanation:
XXX hevder/påstår ikke at produktenes innbyrdes sammenkoplinger, slik de er beskrevet her, ikke kan være i strid med framtidige patentrettigheter.

anebjordal
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 195