KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tech/Engineering

snow rig huh? how does it run?

Norwegian translation: Stormstorseil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snow rig
Norwegian translation:Stormstorseil
Entered by: Liss Myrås

07:32 Jun 11, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: snow rig huh? how does it run?
snow rig huh? how does it run?
matt
Stormseil
Explanation:
A snow rig was similar to a brig - two masts with square sails on each. It was distinguished from a brig by having an extra small mast fitted abaft the main lower mast. This was known as the trysail mast and was set with a spanker sail (fore-and-aft triangular sail)

Stormseil=Lite storseil. Brukes istedet for det vanlige storseilet i store vindstyrker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-16 10:58:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank You Matt :o) ....please notice that it is the word \"Stormstorseil\" that is the correct word *S*
Best regards Liss
Selected response from:

Liss Myrås
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer, it is perfect :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stormstorseil
Liss Myrås
4Stormseil
Liss Myrås


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stormseil


Explanation:
A snow rig was similar to a brig - two masts with square sails on each. It was distinguished from a brig by having an extra small mast fitted abaft the main lower mast. This was known as the trysail mast and was set with a spanker sail (fore-and-aft triangular sail)

Stormseil=Lite storseil. Brukes istedet for det vanlige storseilet i store vindstyrker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-16 10:58:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank You Matt :o) ....please notice that it is the word \"Stormstorseil\" that is the correct word *S*
Best regards Liss


    Reference: http://www.theshipslist.com/ships/descriptions/snow.htm
    Reference: http://home.no.net/msails/seilordbok1.html#F
Liss Myrås
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer, it is perfect :-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stormstorseil


Explanation:
Sorry, this should be the right word*S*

Liss Myrås
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 87