KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tech/Engineering

one-rivet nut

Norwegian translation: naglemutter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rivet nut
Norwegian translation:naglemutter
Entered by: Paul Svensson

22:31 Oct 16, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: one-rivet nut
Hei,

jeg oversetter en maskinbeskrivelse og finner ingen god oversettelse....
Noen som har tips ?

På tysk heter det Einnietmutter.
På forhånd tusen takk for all hjelp !
Hilsen Tone
Tone Wittmann
naglemutter
Explanation:
I'd call this a "rivet nut". The German "ein" here is obviously "in", not "one". The difference between "Einnietmutter" and "Nietmutter" doesn't seem to be anything but the usual German overspecification. It's called "nitmutter" in Swedish, so I'd use the same construct in Norwegian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:17:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/ has Nietmutter {f}; Einnietmutter {f}: rivet nut
Selected response from:

Paul Svensson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shank nutWBH
2 +2naglemutter
Paul Svensson
4FestemutterHenning Wallgren
1 +1forsenkningsmutter
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Festemutter


Explanation:
.

Henning Wallgren
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forsenkningsmutter


Explanation:
Jeg har aldri sett hva den kalles, men dete er hva jeg ville kalle den om jeg ikke visste noe bedre *SSSS

http://www.ff-zubehoer.de/index.html?target=11_Zubeh_rEinnie...
viser slike muttere. Det viser en enhetsmutter med forsenket hode.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
4 hrs

neutral  Lars Finsen: Kan det bety at den korrekte oversettelsen er 'enhetsmutter med forsenket hode'?
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naglemutter


Explanation:
I'd call this a "rivet nut". The German "ein" here is obviously "in", not "one". The difference between "Einnietmutter" and "Nietmutter" doesn't seem to be anything but the usual German overspecification. It's called "nitmutter" in Swedish, so I'd use the same construct in Norwegian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:17:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/ has Nietmutter {f}; Einnietmutter {f}: rivet nut


    Reference: http://www.rivet-china.com/nut.htm
    Reference: http://www.isk.kth.se/~isk_tola/ipu/rapport.htm
Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lars Finsen: But if Einnietmutter and one-rivet nut are the same, I would guess that 'Ein' here means 'one', not 'in' (just as 'mutter' means 'nut' and not 'mother'...)
5 hrs
  -> Of course, my whole construction is based on the premise that "one-rivet nut" is incorrect. See page 4 of http://www.honsel.de/deu/kat/kat2001bem.pdf fo a variation of (ein)nietmutter.

agree  Trond Ruud: Nytt begrep for meg, men "rivets" er jo nagler, så dette blir vel verbatim oversettelse?
8 hrs
  -> jo

agree  Roald Toskedal: Har sett termen "klinkemutter" brukt, men den festes med å uvide (klinke) hylsen i enden av mutteren på baksiden av platen, mens denne mutteren deformeres ved å stramme den (?)
7 days

342 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shank nut


Explanation:
see ISO:

Luft- und Raumfahrt - Einnietmuttern, selbstsichernd, aus hochwarmfestem Stahl FE-PA92HT ... Aerospace series - Shank nuts, self-locking, in heat resisting steel FE- PA92HT (A286), silver plated ...

(and a whole buch of other ISO standards)

WBH