KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tech/Engineering

VAT registration number and tax ID number

Norwegian translation: Organisasjonsnummer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VAT registration number and tax ID number
Norwegian translation:Organisasjonsnummer
Entered by: Ivan Eikås Skjøstad

11:37 Jan 19, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: VAT registration number and tax ID number
"Always include your VAT registration number and tax ID number on your invoice"

Jeg ville sagt noe slikt som "Merk alltid din faktura med organisasjonsnummer" siden det går fram av organisasjonsnummeret at en er MVA-pliktig. Noen andre forslag?
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Organisasjonsnummer
Explanation:
Jeg er enig med deg Ivan, det blir feil å angi noe annet enn organisasjonsnummer så lenge fakturaene skal utgstedes av noen som er bosatt i Norge.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Bull
Grading comment
Takk! Ser at MVA-nummer er i bruk, men ikke av f.eks. skatteetaten, så da burde det være greit å bruke org.nummer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Organisasjonsnummer
Elisabeth Bull
3MVA-nummer (VAT registration number)Stefan Wollinger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MVA-nummer (VAT registration number)


Explanation:
see reference

HTH

Stefan


    Reference: http://www.eurovat.com.pl/doc&pdf/Norwegia.DOC
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Bull: The form in the reference is for foreign businesspersons, but this translation seems to be aimed at Norwegians/ persons dealing with Norwegian authorities. Therefore I guess one has to use terminology that makes sense in Norway?
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organisasjonsnummer


Explanation:
Jeg er enig med deg Ivan, det blir feil å angi noe annet enn organisasjonsnummer så lenge fakturaene skal utgstedes av noen som er bosatt i Norge.

Elisabeth Bull
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Takk! Ser at MVA-nummer er i bruk, men ikke av f.eks. skatteetaten, så da burde det være greit å bruke org.nummer.