KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Telecom(munications)

Distinctive Ring

Norwegian translation: nummerbestemt ringing


22:47 Apr 2, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Distinctive Ring
Distinctive Ring is a service that assigns multiple numbers to your telephone line and each number rings with a different ring pattern.
Hanne Aas
Norway
Norwegian translation:nummerbestemt ringing
Explanation:
...eller "nummerbestemt ringelyd" / "nummerbestemt ringesignal".
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Jeg valgte dette alternativet - synes det var mest beskrivende. Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nummerbestemt ringing
Bjørnar Magnussen
3dedikert ringesignal
Per Riise


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distinctive ring
dedikert ringesignal


Explanation:
.....eller tilpasset ringesignal / individuelt ringesignal. Kan ikke se at finnes en etablert sannhet her.

Per Riise
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distinctive ring
nummerbestemt ringing


Explanation:
...eller "nummerbestemt ringelyd" / "nummerbestemt ringesignal".

Example sentence(s):
  • Digital telefonsvarer med nummervisning...Nummerbestemt ringing
  • Koble en alminnelig faks, telefon og/eller telefonsvarer til modemet via 2 analoge telefonkontakter... Understøtter nummerbestemt ringing.

    Reference: http://www.protelco.no/telefonsvar
    Reference: http://www.western-entertainment.no/_doc/Speediin.pdf
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Jeg valgte dette alternativet - synes det var mest beskrivende. Tusen takk!