KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bar tacs

Norwegian translation: sikkerhetssømmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar tacs
Norwegian translation:sikkerhetssømmer
Entered by: Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud

20:52 Feb 13, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Forsterkning av verneklær
English term or phrase: bar tacs
Noe som brukes for å forsterke sømmer etc.
F.eks.: The garments are strengthened with bar tacs.
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
sikkerhetssømmer
Explanation:
Bartacking is a type of reinforcement stitching used by the fabric and textile industries to fortify stress points in clothing, sporting equipment, uniforms, and a host of other products. The bar tack stitch is a tight zigzag pattern repeated perpendicularly over itself several times to make sewn products stronger, and resistant to tears or rips in the seams. Commercially, either a special bartacking machine or an industrial sewing machine with a bar tack attachment can be used for this purpose.

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-bartacking.htm

Vet at det er noe som heter overlock, men der brukes det flere tråder samtidig, og det virker som om det brukes i kanter.

Hensikten med denne sømmen (bar tac) er å sikre at den ikke løsner. Bar tac er ikke i bruk, så da blir mitt beste forslag sikkerhetssøm.

Selected response from:

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Grading comment
Finfint!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2sikkerhetssømmer
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
1sikksakksting
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sikkerhetssømmer


Explanation:
Bartacking is a type of reinforcement stitching used by the fabric and textile industries to fortify stress points in clothing, sporting equipment, uniforms, and a host of other products. The bar tack stitch is a tight zigzag pattern repeated perpendicularly over itself several times to make sewn products stronger, and resistant to tears or rips in the seams. Commercially, either a special bartacking machine or an industrial sewing machine with a bar tack attachment can be used for this purpose.

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-bartacking.htm

Vet at det er noe som heter overlock, men der brukes det flere tråder samtidig, og det virker som om det brukes i kanter.

Hensikten med denne sømmen (bar tac) er å sikre at den ikke løsner. Bar tac er ikke i bruk, så da blir mitt beste forslag sikkerhetssøm.



Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Finfint!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sikksakksting


Explanation:
...eller "tett sikksakksøm" i henhold til denne definisjonen:

Bar Tack -- A group of closely sewn stitchs (back and forth from side to side a la zig zag)
http://www.bearseusa.com/resource-center/glossary-terms/defa...

Etter du har gjort dette kan det være lurt å sy litt sikksakksting i kantene, så ikke stoffet revner. 5: Vreng! Du har nå en pose uten hank. ...
www.popit.no/Smilefjes/Smagodt/Hvordan-sy-sin-egen-veske.as...

Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 22