KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tourism & Travel

golden lion

Norwegian translation: Golden Lion Hotel


02:31 May 15, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel
English term or phrase: golden lion
name of hotel in oslo
Margaret
Norwegian translation:Golden Lion Hotel
Explanation:
you do NOT translate this name, you only capitalize it, it being a "nom propre".
You can find the hotel in Googles and there too, there is no attempt at a translation to Norwegian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 02:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: because there are quite a few Golden Lion hotels around Europe, you might want to add Oslo. Therefore, it is either
- Golden Lion or
- Golden Lion Hotel Oslo
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5GyldenløveMarianneH
4Gyldenløve Hotel
Per Bergvall
4 -2Golden Lion Hotel
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Golden Lion Hotel


Explanation:
you do NOT translate this name, you only capitalize it, it being a "nom propre".
You can find the hotel in Googles and there too, there is no attempt at a translation to Norwegian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 02:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: because there are quite a few Golden Lion hotels around Europe, you might want to add Oslo. Therefore, it is either
- Golden Lion or
- Golden Lion Hotel Oslo

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxHil: I stayed in a hotel called "Gyldenløve Hotell" in Kongsberg, i.e. literally Golden Lion
14 hrs
  -> the Gyldenlove in Kongsberg is NOT the Golden Lion, even though the translation is correct

disagree  MarianneH: A search in Kvasir brings only 2 hits for ("Golden Lion" hotel) and both of those are from Best Western, referring to their Gyldenløve hotel near Kongsberg. Ie. I doubt there are any hotels in Norway called "Golden Lion".
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gyldenløve Hotel


Explanation:
This hotel exists, in Bogstadveien 20, Oslo, tel. (+47) 22 10 60 90. It is part of the Rainbow hotels group, and has been around for ages. It is considered to be of medium standard; three stars (of 5) if there were a star rating system in Norway.


    Reference: http://www.rainbow-hotels.no/gyldenlove
Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gyldenløve


Explanation:
Rainbow Gyldenløve Hotel
Bogstadv. 20, 0355 Oslo
Phone. 22 60 10 90
Postboks 5920 Majorstua, 0308 Oslo
Fax: 22 60 33 90





    Reference: http://www.rainbow-hotels.no/gyldenlove
MarianneH