KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Airway Bill

Norwegian translation: flyfraktbrev


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Airway Bill
Norwegian translation:flyfraktbrev
Entered by: Eva Thomsen

07:33 May 20, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
English term or phrase: Airway Bill
Kvittering for gods levert som spesialfrakt for fly.
....men hva er en brukbar kort oversettelse???
Er det noen som vet det på 1. pinsedag?
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
flyfraktbrev
Explanation:
iht. Clue
Selected response from:

Eva Thomsen
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, confirmed my Kvasir-search
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flyfraktbrevEva Thomsen
4luftfraktbrev
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flyfraktbrev


Explanation:
iht. Clue

Eva Thomsen
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, confirmed my Kvasir-search

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarianneH: A quick search on the net gives an airway bill number as the way to trace goods.
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luftfraktbrev


Explanation:
Ihht Kirkeby,Willy, Ordbok for handel og næringsliv.
(Jvf "waybill"= consignment note=fraktbrev. Samme kilde.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian