KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ambient shipment

Norwegian translation: transporteres ved romtemperatur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ambient shipment
Norwegian translation:transporteres ved romtemperatur
Entered by: Hege Jakobsen Lepri

07:51 May 20, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
English term or phrase: ambient shipment
Frakt av biologiske/ kjemiske prøver.
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Transporteres ved romtemperatur
Explanation:
I agree that "ambient shipment" must mean that the samples are shipped at the temperature of the surrounding environment, as opposed to frozen, so "Frakt ved romtemperatur" or "Transporteres ved romtemperatur" is probably equally good. This specification is widely used when it comes to shipment of pharmaceutical products.
Selected response from:

Tone Halling
Norway
Grading comment
takk! det var akkurat denne typen kontekst jeg var ute etter!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Frakt uten eget kjøle- eller varmeaggregat, eller Frakt med vekselvarme
Tore Bjerkek
4omgivelsesspesifikk forsendels
Vedis Bjørndal
4 -3Transporteres ved romtemperatur
Tone Halling
1termotransportEven Eifring


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omgivelsesspesifikk forsendels


Explanation:
In the compounds I found "ambient" means "omgivelse-(s), like in a.temperature=omgivelsestemperatur.
Ref. Petroleumsordliste, Kunnsk.forlaget og NO/ENG tekn.ordbok, Ansteinsson + an Englishman I know with a technical background.
Since this has to do with biological/chemical samples I believe it means that the shipment should not be exposed to very high or very low temperatures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:03:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

corrected translation: omgivelsesspesifikk forsendelse. I am sorry if I have misled some of you by using the \'temperature\' example; because I do not think ambient relates only to temperature conditions!

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
termotransport


Explanation:
Bare et forslag, men dette ordet er i hvert fall i bruk.


    Reference: http://www.norcargo.no/produktomrader/thermo.asp
Even Eifring
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frakt uten eget kjøle- eller varmeaggregat, eller Frakt med vekselvarme


Explanation:
Frakten har samme temperatur som omgivelsene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following text from http://www.osha.gov/dts/sltc/methods/chromguide/chromguide99...
indicates that ambient temperature or ambient freight is transport at any temperature.

mao veksevarme.

Ambient Storage
Y = -0.260 + 100.8
Std Error of Estimate = 5.55%
95% Confidence Limits = ±(1.96)(5.55) = ±10.9%
Storage Time (Days)
Figure 6. Example of a storage test.
A change in recovery of more than 10% in
15 days is a significant uncorrectable bias
and must be avoided. Also, the recovery
(corrected for extraction efficiency) must
remain above 75% during storage. When
these conditions are not met, they may be
overcome by use of: an alternate sampling
medium, refrigerated storage requirements,
or time requirements for completion of the
analysis. The preferable goal is the use a
convenient sampler without restrictions on
storage conditions, or time requirements for
completion of analysis. The effectiveness
of ambient shipment to the laboratory and
then storing the samples in a refrigerator
until analysis can be estimated. This is
done by tracking cumulative sample loss on
the plot for the ambient storage test for the first five days and then switching to the plot for the
reduced temperature test for the remainder of the storage time.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heiaamot: Because "romtemperatur" is also a specific temperature.
39 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Transporteres ved romtemperatur


Explanation:
I agree that "ambient shipment" must mean that the samples are shipped at the temperature of the surrounding environment, as opposed to frozen, so "Frakt ved romtemperatur" or "Transporteres ved romtemperatur" is probably equally good. This specification is widely used when it comes to shipment of pharmaceutical products.

Tone Halling
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
takk! det var akkurat denne typen kontekst jeg var ute etter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MarianneH: Room temperature is a bit too specific. I think what the term means is that the goods be transported without temperature regulation. I would be tempted to use something like "utemperert transport".
22 hrs

disagree  Tore Bjerkek: May I suggest that Hege asks the client what the term means in English (upper/ lower temp. limits, temperature recording etc.) and let the rest of us know in ordrer to make this discussion productive.
1 day0 min

disagree  Vedis Bjørndal: Å bruke "romtemperatur" her kan ikke være riktig. .
1 day8 hrs