KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Advertising / Public Relations

optional

Panjabi translation: ਵਿਕਲਪਕ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:optional
Panjabi translation:ਵਿਕਲਪਕ
Entered by: ns_gill

10:00 Oct 28, 2006
English to Panjabi translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: optional
What is the punjabi equivalent of 'optional'?
ns_gill
ਵਿਕਲਪਕ
Explanation:
An option is the flexibility to choose from 02 or more things. In punjabi option is translated as ਵਿਕਲਪ, so optional means ਵਿਕਲਪਕ.
Selected response from:

jelly_gill
India
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ਵਿਕਲਪਕ
jelly_gill
5chonva
Khushwant Singh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ਵਿਕਲਪਕ


Explanation:
An option is the flexibility to choose from 02 or more things. In punjabi option is translated as ਵਿਕਲਪ, so optional means ਵਿਕਲਪਕ.

jelly_gill
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan: another option is ਇਖਤਿਆਰੀ
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002: ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਠੀਕ
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  jaswinder singh: I am sorry to say that putting hindi words in Punjabi script doesn't make it correct. Though the answer has been selected, but please keep it in mind that instead of using ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ, you can use ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵਾਲਾ. Option by Tejinder soodan is also worthy.
25 days

697 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chonva


Explanation:
This subject is optional.-- eh visha chonva hai.

Khushwant Singh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi