KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Art/Literary

physics

Panjabi translation: Bhautik vigyan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physics
Panjabi translation:Bhautik vigyan
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

02:31 Mar 8, 2002
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: physics
academic
rumneat
Bhautik vigyan
Explanation:
vigyan meas science
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bhautik vigyan
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +1Bhautkikuldip dhingra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bhautik vigyan


Explanation:
vigyan meas science

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurpreet Singh: ITS RIGHT
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Kamran Nadeem
11 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
17 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bhautki


Explanation:
Though 'Bhautik Vigyan' is not wrong but Bhautki is shorter, simpler and more commonly used in academics these days. In most of the Marks Sheets issued by the universities in Punjab the word used for Physics is Bhautki.

kuldip dhingra
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
8 days
  -> Thanks