KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Art/Literary

World Flag

Panjabi translation: Vishaw jhhanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Panjabi translation:Vishaw jhhanda
Entered by: jaswinder singh

20:32 Oct 22, 2002
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
"World Flag" meaning a flag that represents all the nations in the world. A flag not for one country or nation but all of them combined, in the whole world
Ben Koch
Vishaw jhhanda
Explanation:
vishaw means world and jhhanda is the meaning of flag.
Punjabi syntax rarely allow two independant nouns to club without any conjuctive or any other grammetical form. Evan this has to be translated as 'vishaw da jhhanda' or 'vishaw-jhhanda'.
Selected response from:

jaswinder singh
India
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(sanyukta) vishwa dhwajaRAHUL BAHL
5(sanyukta) vishwa dhwajaRAHUL BAHL
5Vishaw jhhanda
jaswinder singh
5sansaar jhandaGurpreet Singh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sansaar jhanda


Explanation:
"sansaar jhanda" matlab oh jhanda jo sari dunia de mulkha nu dikhanda Hai.
Ik jhanda jo siraf ik mulakh ya raashter hi nahi balki saray ikathaia lai, puray sansaar vich.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-05 14:37:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ! but vishaw is more a hindi word than punjabi

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vishaw jhhanda


Explanation:
vishaw means world and jhhanda is the meaning of flag.
Punjabi syntax rarely allow two independant nouns to club without any conjuctive or any other grammetical form. Evan this has to be translated as 'vishaw da jhhanda' or 'vishaw-jhhanda'.

jaswinder singh
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gurpreet Singh: sorry ! but vishaw is more a hindi word than punjabi
13 days

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(sanyukta) vishwa dhwaja


Explanation:
(sanyukta) - (combined)
vishwa - World
dhwaja - Flag

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(sanyukta) vishwa dhwaja


Explanation:
(sanyukta) - (combined)
vishwa - World
dhwaja - Flag

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 9