KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Art/Literary

Miya

Panjabi translation: pls keep it transliterated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Miya
Panjabi translation:pls keep it transliterated
Entered by: RAHUL BAHL

11:52 May 28, 2003
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Miya
it's a Baby name
If possible would like translated into Hindi & Urdu
Indy Chopra
pls keep it transliterated
Explanation:
pls keep it transliterated. send me your email ID & I shall mail you the name typed in Hindi.

Regards,
Selected response from:

RAHUL BAHL
India
Grading comment
I need the spelling kept as 'Miya' as it's my Daughter's name. Thankyou for your time in finding out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maiyya
Zarin Jamal
5pls keep it transliteratedRAHUL BAHL


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pls keep it transliterated


Explanation:
pls keep it transliterated. send me your email ID & I shall mail you the name typed in Hindi.

Regards,

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
I need the spelling kept as 'Miya' as it's my Daughter's name. Thankyou for your time in finding out.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maiyya


Explanation:
As per my understanding "Miya" is not an English Word. It is an Urdu word and can be written as "Maiyya" which means "Mother" in Urdu language.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 2