KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

happy birthday

Panjabi translation: janam din diyA(n) mubArkA(n)/janam din dee wadhAyee hove/janam dihARA mubArak hove


14:27 Apr 4, 2008
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: happy birthday
greetings for punjabi sikh
barry johnson
Panjabi translation:janam din diyA(n) mubArkA(n)/janam din dee wadhAyee hove/janam dihARA mubArak hove
Explanation:
janam dihARe dee wadhAyee hove

(n) denotes nasal sound of N.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3janam din diyA(n) mubArkA(n)/janam din dee wadhAyee hove/janam dihARA mubArak hove
chopra_2002
5 +1ਜਨਮ-ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਵਧਾਈKalsi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
janam din diyA(n) mubArkA(n)/janam din dee wadhAyee hove/janam dihARA mubArak hove


Explanation:
janam dihARe dee wadhAyee hove

(n) denotes nasal sound of N.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  abufaraz: Traivay Ultha theek nain !!
10 hrs
  -> Tasdeek karan layee shukriya!

agree  Puneet Kaur
14 hrs
  -> ਮੇਹਰਬਾਨੀ!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ਜਨਮ-ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਵਧਾਈ


Explanation:
Happy Birthday can also be wished as:
ਜਨਮ ਦਿਹਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਹੋਵੇ

Kalsi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Puneet Kaur
13 hrs