KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

goddamn

Panjabi translation: ਲਾਹਨਤ ਪਾਉਣੀ/ ਫਿਟਕਾਰ ਪਾਉਣੀ/ ਦੁਰਕਾਰਨਾ/ਕੋਸਣਾ


22:32 Feb 19, 2008
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: goddamn
Does anyone know how to write this in Punjabi/Panjabi?
Tom Lackaff
Panjabi translation:ਲਾਹਨਤ ਪਾਉਣੀ/ ਫਿਟਕਾਰ ਪਾਉਣੀ/ ਦੁਰਕਾਰਨਾ/ਕੋਸਣਾ
Explanation:
To curse someone or something.
Selected response from:

Puneet Kaur
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ਲਾਹਨਤ ਪਾਉਣੀ/ ਫਿਟਕਾਰ ਪਾਉਣੀ/ ਦੁਰਕਾਰਨਾ/ਕੋਸਣਾPuneet Kaur
5 +1ਗੋਦਾਮ
Nitin Goyal


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ਗੋਦਾਮ


Explanation:
warehouse/ godown

Nitin Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abufaraz: Your answer appears to be nearer to asker's requirement, if needed to be written on a Signboard etc. In 'Shahmukhi' Punjabi it is written as گودام
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ਲਾਹਨਤ ਪਾਉਣੀ/ ਫਿਟਕਾਰ ਪਾਉਣੀ/ ਦੁਰਕਾਰਨਾ/ਕੋਸਣਾ


Explanation:
To curse someone or something.

Puneet Kaur
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Nitin Goyal