KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Law/Patents

court of law

Panjabi translation: Kanoon de adalat


02:32 Mar 8, 2002
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: court of law
general
rumneat
Panjabi translation:Kanoon de adalat
Explanation:
"Kachehri" as translated my friend earlier is not correct translation.It refer to place where various courts of law are situated.
Explanations:
court=Adatat
of =de
law=court
I am native Punjabi.
Selected response from:

feka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kanoon de adalatfeka
5kachehari
Rishi Miranhshah


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kachehari


Explanation:
not required

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurpreet Singh: its right that (kachehari) but in typical sence hachehari is wide term. court of all is particular which mean KANAAON DI ADAALAT
1 hr
  -> as far as my undestanding goes, 'kanoon di' in 'kanoon di adalat is superfluous, as 'adalat' itself means 'kanoon di', ie we don't have adalats for any other purpose. In my opinion either of the two, 'kachehari' and 'adalat' can be used here

neutral  Kamran Nadeem: Well,actually I agree with Gurpreet Singh "Kachehri"is place for courts and offices "kanon di adalat"is perfect translation as "Adalat"may be "Rub/Bhagwaan di adalat"and so on.
11 hrs

disagree  feka: Please see my answer and expalnations.
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kanoon de adalat


Explanation:
"Kachehri" as translated my friend earlier is not correct translation.It refer to place where various courts of law are situated.
Explanations:
court=Adatat
of =de
law=court
I am native Punjabi.

feka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manish Vadehra
5 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem: Yeah this look proper
9 hrs